Privacy & Policy


Introduction
This Notice describes Jobz4Afrika’s privacy practices for information collected on the application.
Jobz4Afrika supports the right to privacy, including the rights of individuals to control the dissemination and use of personal data that describes them. Jobz4Afrika is committed to protecting personal data of the users of our application, and utilises technical and organization measures to protect your data. Jobz4Afrika supports and aims to comply with domestic and international laws and regulations that seek to protect the privacy rights of such individuals.
This application, is owned by Jobz4 Limited, 84 Eddington Court, London, United Kingdom, E16 1GW and operated by Jobz4Afrika (PTY) LTD 2016/158257/07.
Other applications subject to this Notice may be owned and operated by an affiliate company which is under the control of Jobz4 Limited. From a data privacy perspective this means that Jobz4 Limited is data controller and data collector.
Jobz4Afrika’s Data Protection Administrator can be reached at info@Jobz4.com Post:
Jobz4Afrika
7 Durr Street, Paarl, South Africa
Call: +27 (0) 79 228 0509
Data Collection
When visiting our application, you are required to provide some personal data.
Jobz4Afrika relies on consent or other lawful principles established for data collection under applicable laws. Therefore, you have the option to abstain from providing personal data when visiting publicly available portions of the application. However, when registering, subscribing to receive Jobz4Afrika’s marketing materials or when purchasing or using Jobz4Afrika’s products or services or in other circumstances, you may be required to provide all of the personal data marked as mandatory for the efficient operation of the application. If you have provided Jobz4Afrika with your personal data, you have the rights described below in the Data Subject Rights section below.
Jobz4Afrika collects additional non-personal data as described in the subsequent section of this Notice (Additional Data Collection Activities).
1 Confidential:Jobz4 Limited&
Jobz4AfrikaAny data collected may be used in Jobz4Afrika’s business to provide you the products we offer and to aid in Jobz4Afrika’s sales and marketing efforts, and may result in you being contacted by Jobz4Afrika. In some cases, contact information may be required for Jobz4Afrika to create an account, enable delivery of materials requested on the application or to otherwise communicate with you. This may include: providing product or other requested information, making responses to inquiries, registration for Jobz4Afrika events, and distributions for marketing purposes. You may also be able to register for Jobz4Afrika services through the application.
For the purposes mentioned above, Jobz4Afrika may collect the following personal data about you:
 Full name
 ID/Passport Number
 Billing information
 Telephone number
 Email address
 Work Experience
 References
To facilitate its sales and marketing efforts, Jobz4Afrika may combine the personal data you provide with information that is not collected directly from you. Data not provided directly by you may be supplied by Jobz4Afrika’s vendors that support its sales and marketing efforts. Jobz4Afrika uses automated processing within its internal systems to optimize its sales and marketing activities. You may lodge a complaint with Jobz4Afrika regarding automated processing by submitting it to Jobz4Afrika using the contact information provided in the introduction to this policy. We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Personal data collected under this Notice is retained as long as you continue to use the Jobz4Afrika service platforms and/or interact with the Jobz4Afrika’s Sales and Marketing Teams or we have a legitimate business interest to retain your data.
Additional Data Collection Activities (Automatic Information) Jobz4Afrika automatically receives and records information about the use of the application either directly or through third party tracking utility providers. This may include cookies, IP addresses, your browser type, operating system version, language settings, which locally installed Jobz4Afrika applications you use (if any) and how you use them, the web page you were visiting immediately prior to visiting our application, pages of our application that you visited, the time spent on those pages, information you searched for on our application, access times and dates, and
2 Confidential:Jobz4 Limited&
Jobz4Afrikaother statistics. This data is not combined with your personal data collected directly from you.
Jobz4Afrika uses IP addresses to help diagnose problems and to administer the Jobz4Afrika application.
Jobz4Afrika is a location based service, and may track location based information from your device. If Jobz4Afrika wishes to do so to enhance our application, Jobz4Afrika will specifically ask your permission.
Jobz4Afrika may collect additional data for the maintenance and optimization of its application.
Data Processing
Jobz4Afrika utilises vendors to support the operation of Jobz4Afrika’s business and for sales and marketing that may receive the data collected under this notice, and these vendors are data processors. However, any such processing is limited to facilitating Jobz4Afrika’s own activities. Jobz4Afrika does not share, sell or rent your personal information to any third parties for their promotional purposes.
Additionally, data processors utilised by Jobz4Afrika are subjected to Jobz4Afrika’s due diligence process and required to make contractual assurances that they will take adequate precautions to protect your data. Jobz4Afrika will require such service providers to adopt adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure the processing of personal data only as instructed by Jobz4Afrika and for no other purposes.
Additional Transfers
Jobz4Afrika may share personal information with its affiliates and with vendors working on our behalf as necessary to complete your requests and to provide you Jobz4Afrika products and services. We may also share data when required by law or to respond to legal process. Jobz4Afrika, its affiliates, and/or the vendors may be located in countries that are not considered to provide an adequate level of data protection as established by the South African Data Protection Bill or Data Protection Act, European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EG) or the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), including the United States. Where required under applicable law, Jobz4Afrika will implement appropriate measures to secure the data transfers in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
In certain situations, Jobz4Afrika may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
Rights you may have under applicable regulation, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), are described below.
3 Confidential:Jobz4 Limited&
Jobz4AfrikaData Subject Rights
You may request from Jobz4Afrika access to, correction of, blocking of and/or deletion of your personal data in line with applicable data protection law. You may also withdraw your consent for Jobz4Afrika to process your personal data.
Jobz4Afrika commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union residents with inquiries or complaints regarding our policy should direct any such request and any other questions you may have with regard to the Privacy Shield Principles to Jobz4Afrika’s Data Protection Administrator, whose contact information is listed in the introduction to this Notice.
Jobz4Afrika commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the South African Data Protection authorities, as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the panel and Commissioner, as applicable, with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU or South Africa, as applicable, in the context of the employment relationship. GDPR
Data Subjects covered by the GDPR are afforded additional rights including:  The Right to be Forgotten: you have the right to request the erasure of the personal data submitted to Jobz4Afrika; this means you can request Jobz4Afrika restrict your data from any further processing, and have your data deleted if possible.
 Complaints may also be submitted to the applicable supervisory authority in the European Economic Area, which includes the data protection authority in your locality (for example, in the U.K., the supervisory authority would be the Information Commissioner’s Office).
Children’s Privacy
Jobz4Afrika encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities. Our Services are not aimed at people under 18 and Jobz4Afrika does not knowingly collect personal information from children without appropriate parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the age of 13 (or the applicable age of consent) without proper consent, please let us know using the methods described in this Notice.
Jobz4Afrika Customers/Business Partners
Jobz4Afrika may also collect personal data from customers, as required to provide support and delivery of Jobz4Afrika products and services. If you have an agreement in place with Jobz4Afrika for specific Jobz4Afrika products or services, that
4 Confidential:Jobz4 Limited&
Jobz4Afrikaagreement takes priority over this Notice; a customer’s use of Jobz4Afrika or an affiliate’s products and services is governed by the terms of the contract between Jobz4Afrika or an affiliate and the customer.
Updates to this Privacy Notice
Jobz4Afrika may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Notice, we will post the revised version online on www.jobz4.com. We may also provide notification of material changes by other means such as posting a notice on our application.
5 Confidential:Jobz4 Limited&
Jobz4Afrika